Home » dxFeed.com Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’, ‘Personal Data’, and ‘Privacy Data’ are being used online. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’, ‘Personal Data’, and ‘Privacy Data’, as described in US privacy law, EU General Data Protection Regulation, and information security, is the information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single (natural) person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we (dxFeed.com) collect, use, process, protect or otherwise handle your ‘Personally Identifiable Information’, ‘Personal Data’, and ‘Privacy Data’ in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to tailor our service for you. We never use other sources of information to check this data, and we suppose that the information provided by visitor is correct.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect the information from you when you register on our site, use Live Chat or enter the information on our site or when you provide us with the feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information in the following ways:

  • To make our website better;
  • To make our service better;
  • To send newsletter emails about our products and services;
  • To answer your requests by live chat, email or phone;
  • To meet supervisors requirements;
  • To provide you customized online advertising of our products and services;
  • For information security purposes.

How do we protect your information?

  • We never process sensitive information such as credit card numbers, IDs, etc.;
  • We use vulnerability scanning and keep our information system UpToDate;
  • We use regular Malware Scanning;
  • We have disaster recovery plan and other business continuity programs;
  • We use the best practices of privacy protection;
  • Our personal are well-trained security-wise.

Your personal information is stored in secured networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and keep the confidentiality and integrity of the information. In addition, if it is applicable, all the information you supply is encrypted or pseudonymized.

We store personal information for not more than 10 years since the last update.

How can you control the personal data you have given to us?

You may ask us to delete all information about you and we will do it. Also, you may ask to change or delete some information about you and we will do it too. We meet all the requirements of US and EU privacy laws and respect your rights.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes, we do. Cookies are small files that provide us with the information about your current internet activity, site traffic, and site interaction, which enable us to provide you a better service.

You can choose to have your computer warn each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the way our web site works on your device.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless you give us a special permission. We share the information with intra-group companies, website hosting partners, other assisting parties in case they provide adequate level of security when they process your data. They have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for their activities. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the US or EU laws, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

Yes we use third-party behavioral tracking system, but use only anonymized data and third-party behavioral tracking system operator cannot identify you directly or indirectly.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Data Processing Principles

We process personal information lawfully, fairly and in transparent manner. We process as minimum information as we need and we never work with other data. We implement technical and administrative measures to protect integrity and confidentiality of the information. We store the information for no longer than it is necessary.

In order to be in line with fair and lawful principles, we will notify you in case a data breach occurs:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

If you have any questions about your personal data you may ask it to privacy@dxfeed.com. Or you may use any other contacts which you may find here https://www.dxfeed.com/contact-us/.